Unrefined Organic Almond Oil
(Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
Sweet Almond Oil is expressed from the seed of the sweet almond rather than the bitter almond. It has a faint aroma, and is very close to the natural oils found in the skin. It was first used by the Romans in skincare preparations.
Current uses are for chapped, irritated skin, eczema, cradlecap, and to soften wrinkles. A recent study suggests that almond oil may help prevent heart disease.
At the Health Research and Studies Center in Los Altos, California, almond oil was shown to lower serum cholesterol levels in people who consumed it in place of saturated fat.
According to the study, almond oil was twice as potent of a cholesterol-reducing agent over olive oil. High in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E.